Chemistry 2011.org
Chemistry2011.org
All About Chemistry... 2011 and beyond
« Back to College Listings

Oxford - School Details

General Information
Chemistry Department
Faculty
Admissions
Academic Job Listings
  • General School Information

    Oxford
    Native Name
    University of Oxford
    English Name
    Oxford
    Region
    Europe
    Country
    United Kingdom
    Founding Year
    1167
    Street Address
    Wellington Square
    City
    Oxford
    Provice/State
    Postal Code/Zip Code
    OX1 2JD
    University Website
    Number of Students (approx)
    21000
    Number of Faculty (approx)
    10424
    Description
    Oxford was the first University in the English-speaking world. Our aim is to remain at the center of institutes of learning, teaching and research. Oxford’s remarkable global popularity continues to grow. Students from more than 140 countries and territories make up a student population of more then 20,000. Over a third comes from outside the United Kingdom. But it is not just longevity and global reach that mark Oxford out and give the University its special character. There is also our distinctive college and tutorial system which underpins a culture of close academic supervision and careful personal support for our outstanding students. Our colleges and halls of which there are more than forty also help to foster the intense interdisciplinary approach that inspires much of the outstanding research achievement of the University and makes Oxford a leader in so many fields. It is an approach especially suited to confronting many of the hugely complex challenges that face us all. That is why we believe that the greater we can make Oxford, the greater its contribution to the well-being of the world you and I share.
    Living Alumni
    0+
    Nobel Laureates
    47 current and former faculty members
    Base Tuition
    0.00
    Professorships of Distinction
    School Income
    1016100000.00
    School Expenses
    8500000.00
    Endowment
    $3,316,000,000.00
    Library Collection
    11 million 
    Real Estate Holdings
  • Chemistry Department Details

    Global Ranking in Chemistry
    13
    Chemistry Department website
    Department contact information

    Mailing Address
    12 Mansfield Road
    Oxford,
    OX1 3TA

    Telephone 01865 285000
    Fax nina.jupp@chem.ox.ac.uk

    Research Areas

    Catalysis; Sustainable Energy Chemistry; Advanced functional materials; Synthesis; Interfacial Science; Innovative Measurement and photon science

    Chemistry Department Information
    The earliest periods of the development of a university chemistry school at Oxford are not easily unravelled from the simultaneous development of schools in physics and biochemistry. Chemistry was seen to be a truly separate discipline with the building of its own laboratory as an appendix to the Science Museum which opened in 1860. The laboratory stood and still stands as a remarkable small octagonal structure beside the museum, built in Victorian Gothic style deliberately designed on the Abbot's kitchen at Glastonbury. The building, one of the first purpose built chemical laboratories anywhere, is still called the Abbot's Kitchen. The laboratory was extended, still in Gothic style, in 1878 and this extension now houses the ICL undegraduate teaching laboratory.
  • Chemistry Department Faculty

    Coming Soon...
  • Admissions Information

    Undergraduate - http://www.chem.ox.ac.uk/teaching/

    Graduate - http://www.chem.ox.ac.uk/graduatestudies/

  • Academic Job Listings

    Sorry there are no Job Listings at this time.
Social Networking

Please recommend us on Facebook, Twitter and more:

Other social media tools

Global Partners
Feedback

Tell us what you think of Chemistry 2011 -- we welcome both positive and negative comments. Have any problems using the site? Questions?

About us

Chemistry2011 is an informational resource for students, educators and the self-taught in the field of chemistry. We offer resources such as course materials, chemistry department listings, activities, events, projects and more along with current news releases.

Events & Activities

Are you interested in listing an event or sharing an activity or idea? Perhaps you are coordinating an event and are in need of additional resources? Within our site you will find a variety of activities and projects your peers have previously submitted or which have been freely shared through creative commons licenses. Here are some highlights: Featured Idea 1, Featured Idea 2.

About you

Ready to get involved? The first step is to sign up by following the link: Join Here. Also don’t forget to fill out your profile including any professional designations.

Global Partners