All About Chemistry... 2011 and beyond
« Back to College Listings

Cambridge - School Details

General Information
Chemistry Department
Academic Job Listings
  • General School Information

    Native Name
    University of Cambridge
    English Name
    United Kingdom
    Founding Year
    Street Address
    The Old Schools, Trinity Lane
    Postal Code/Zip Code
    CB2 1TN
    University Website
    Number of Students (approx)
    Number of Faculty (approx)
    The University of Cambridge is one of the world's oldest universities dating back to 1209. Located in Cambridge, England, the university is a leading academic centre, and a community of scholars renowned as one of the most prestigious centres of higher learning found anywhere in the world today. The university boasts a student population in excess of 18,000 along with academic staff of 5,999. Cambridge graduates have won 65 Nobel Prizes – the highest of any university in the world.
    Living Alumni
    Nobel Laureates
    65 current and former faculty members
    Base Tuition
    Professorships of Distinction
    School Income
    School Expenses
    Library Collection
    Over 8 mil
    Real Estate Holdings
    366,444 m2
  • Chemistry Department Details

    Global Ranking in Chemistry
    Chemistry Department website
    Department contact information

    Mailing Address
    Lensfield Road
    CB2 1EW

    Telephone +44(0)1223 336300

    Research Areas

    Inorganic, Organic, Physical, Theoretical, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Materials Science, Molecular Biology.

    Chemistry Department Information
    The chemistry department at Cambridge is a world leader in pioneering research. The department consists of a core group of individuals covering an extraordinary spectrum of science, centred on Chemistry, and ranging from Biochemistry to Geophysics. The Department itself consists of roughly 60 academic staff, 130 support staff, 280 postgraduate students and 200 postdoctoral research workers. Funding is provided from central funds, by grants from Research Councils, the European Union, industry, charities or other sources. Many of the academic staff have received awards or prizes. There are currently 6 Fellows of the Royal Society active in research within the department.
  • Chemistry Department Faculty

    Coming Soon...
  • Admissions Information

    Undergraduate -

    Graduate -

  • Academic Job Listings

    Sorry there are no Job Listings at this time.
Social Networking

Please recommend us on Facebook, Twitter and more:

Other social media tools

Global Partners

Tell us what you think of Chemistry 2011 -- we welcome both positive and negative comments. Have any problems using the site? Questions?

About us

Chemistry2011 is an informational resource for students, educators and the self-taught in the field of chemistry. We offer resources such as course materials, chemistry department listings, activities, events, projects and more along with current news releases.

Events & Activities

Are you interested in listing an event or sharing an activity or idea? Perhaps you are coordinating an event and are in need of additional resources? Within our site you will find a variety of activities and projects your peers have previously submitted or which have been freely shared through creative commons licenses. Here are some highlights: Featured Idea 1, Featured Idea 2.

About you

Ready to get involved? The first step is to sign up by following the link: Join Here. Also don’t forget to fill out your profile including any professional designations.

Global Partners