Chemistry 2011.org
Chemistry2011.org
All About Chemistry... 2011 and beyond
« Back to College Listings

Texas A&M University - College Station - School Details

General Information
Chemistry Department
Faculty
Admissions
Academic Job Listings
  • General School Information

    Texas A&M University - College Station
    Native Name
    Texas A&M University - College Station (A&M, TAMU)
    English Name
    Texas A&M University - College Station
    Region
    Americas
    Country
    United States
    Founding Year
    1876
    Street Address
    Texas A&M University, College Station
    City
    College Station
    Provice/State
    Texas
    Postal Code/Zip Code
    77843-0001
    University Website
    Number of Students (approx)
    50000
    Number of Faculty (approx)
    2700
    Description
    Texas A&M University's mission is to discover, develope, communicate, and applicate knowledge in a wide range of academic and professional fields. Its mission of providing the highest quality undergraduate and graduate programs is inseparable from its mission of developing new understandings through research and creativity. It prepares students to assume roles in leadership, responsibility, and service to society. Texas A&M assumes as its historic trust the maintenance of freedom of inquiry and an intellectual environment nurturing the human mind and spirit. It welcomes and seeks to serve persons of all racial, ethnic, and geographic groups, women and men alike, as it addresses the needs of an increasingly diverse population and a global economy. In the twenty-first century, Texas A&M University seeks to assume a place of preeminence among public universities while respecting its history and traditions.
    Living Alumni
    280000+
    Nobel Laureates
    0 current and former faculty members
    Base Tuition
    0.00
    Professorships of Distinction
    School Income
    0.00
    School Expenses
    705000000.00
    Endowment
    $7,000,000,000.00
    Library Collection
    Real Estate Holdings
     5,500 acres 
  • Chemistry Department Details

    Global Ranking in Chemistry
    39
    Chemistry Department website
    Department contact information

    Mailing Address
    PO Box 30012
    College Station, Texas
    77842-3012

    Telephone 1-979-845-2011
    Fax

    Research Areas

    Atmospheric, Bioanalytical, Bioinorganic, Bioorganic, Catalysis, Nuclear, Polymers, Spectroscopy and Dynamics, Supramolecular Chemistry, Synthesis, and Theoretical Chemistry

    Chemistry Department Information
    The Department of Chemistry takes an active role in community outreach in an effort to positively affect the future of chemical education. Every year, we host our feature event – the annual Chemistry Open House & Science Exploration Gallery. Typically visited by over 1,000 guests, this event is organized together with the Physics Department. Throughout the year, the Chemistry Road Show, a transportable set of demonstration experiments, is presented to schools throughout Texas and at other public events with the aim to both entertain and educate students using chemistry.
  • Chemistry Department Faculty

    Coming Soon...
  • Admissions Information

    Undergraduate - http://www.chem.tamu.edu/academics/undergraduate/

    Graduate - http://www.chem.tamu.edu/academics/current_graduate_students/

  • Academic Job Listings

    Sorry there are no Job Listings at this time.
Social Networking

Please recommend us on Facebook, Twitter and more:

Other social media tools

Global Partners
Feedback

Tell us what you think of Chemistry 2011 -- we welcome both positive and negative comments. Have any problems using the site? Questions?

About us

Chemistry2011 is an informational resource for students, educators and the self-taught in the field of chemistry. We offer resources such as course materials, chemistry department listings, activities, events, projects and more along with current news releases.

Events & Activities

Are you interested in listing an event or sharing an activity or idea? Perhaps you are coordinating an event and are in need of additional resources? Within our site you will find a variety of activities and projects your peers have previously submitted or which have been freely shared through creative commons licenses. Here are some highlights: Featured Idea 1, Featured Idea 2.

About you

Ready to get involved? The first step is to sign up by following the link: Join Here. Also don’t forget to fill out your profile including any professional designations.

Global Partners