All About Chemistry... 2011 and beyond
« Back to College Listings

University of Florence - School Details

General Information
Chemistry Department
Academic Job Listings
  • General School Information

    University of Florence
    Native Name
    Università degli Studi di Firenze
    English Name
    University of Florence
    Founding Year
    Street Address
    Piazza San Marco 4
    Postal Code/Zip Code
    University Website
    Number of Students (approx)
    Number of Faculty (approx)
    The University of Florence has its beginnings in the Studium Generale that the Florentine republic wanted to give birth in 1321. The students were then taught law, civil and canon law, literature and medicine. As teachers were called many famous names: Giovanni Boccaccio was asked to give lectures on the Divine Comedy.
    Living Alumni
    Nobel Laureates
    0 current and former faculty members
    Base Tuition
    Professorships of Distinction
    School Income
    School Expenses
    Library Collection
    4 million
    Real Estate Holdings
  • Chemistry Department Details

    Global Ranking in Chemistry
    Chemistry Department website
    Department contact information

    Mailing Address
    via della Lastruccia 3

    Telephone 055 4573260

    Research Areas

    Research Area, Analytical, Inorganic, Organic, Materials, Physical,Food Science and Technology

    Chemistry Department Information
    The Department of Chemistry was established January 3, 1983. The official inauguration of the Department Council took place on 22 February 1983. At its first meeting, convened by the Dean, Luigi Sacconi, the Council elected as the first Director Enzo Ferroni, who was in office during the period 1983-1985. After Ferroni have followed the direction Dante Gatteschi (1986-1988), Rolando Guidelli (1989-1991), Piero Paoletti (1992-1994), Emilio Castellucci (1995-1997), Andrea Scozzafava (1998-2000), Piero Baglioni ( 2001-2003), Luciano Lepri (2004-2006) and Antonio Bianchi (2007-2009). During directions Scozzafava Baglioni and the Department of Chemistry has moved from local "historic" Via Gino Capponi 9 and Via Maragliano 77, both in Florence in the new location, because of Lastruccia 3, Sesto Fiorentino (FI).
  • Chemistry Department Faculty

    Coming Soon...
  • Admissions Information

    Undergraduate -

    Graduate -

  • Academic Job Listings

    Sorry there are no Job Listings at this time.
Social Networking

Please recommend us on Facebook, Twitter and more:

Other social media tools

Global Partners

Tell us what you think of Chemistry 2011 -- we welcome both positive and negative comments. Have any problems using the site? Questions?

About us

Chemistry2011 is an informational resource for students, educators and the self-taught in the field of chemistry. We offer resources such as course materials, chemistry department listings, activities, events, projects and more along with current news releases.

Events & Activities

Are you interested in listing an event or sharing an activity or idea? Perhaps you are coordinating an event and are in need of additional resources? Within our site you will find a variety of activities and projects your peers have previously submitted or which have been freely shared through creative commons licenses. Here are some highlights: Featured Idea 1, Featured Idea 2.

About you

Ready to get involved? The first step is to sign up by following the link: Join Here. Also don’t forget to fill out your profile including any professional designations.

Global Partners